個人資料(私隱)條款 ("私隱條款")


KINTIPS Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the "Company") pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users of the Kintips HK App (hereinafter referred to as the "Application") and the Company will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Application (hereinafter referred to as the "User(s)").

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users. This Privacy Policy and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as the Company may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

By registering for a personal user account of the Application (hereinafter referred to as the "Account"), User consents to the Company collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing User's personal data for the purposes as described below;

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, they should contact the personal data protection officer of the Company, whose contact details are set out under the section headed "Enquiries" below.

  1. Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

    In the course of using the Application, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services and functions offered by the Application, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Application, certain services and/or functions of the Application may not be provided in the event that Users fail to do so.

    The Company's purposes for collecting and using the information and data provided by the Users include but are not limited to the following:

    1. for the daily operation of the services and functions provided to Users;
    2. to assist Users to find appropriate information and data on the Application;
    3. to provide Users with services and functions offered by the Application;
    4. to provide Users with newsletter, promotional materials and marketing materials issued by the Company from time to time;
    5. to handle and follow up on enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;
    6. to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to their use of the Application and to respond to Users' inquiry or request;
    7. to assist the Company with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;
    8. to verify the identity of Users;
    9. to identify Users who have posted or viewed any data or information on the Application;
    10. to identify Users who have used certain services or functions of the Application;
    11. to facilitate the Company and/or its affiliates to use the Users' personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services and functions offered by the Company;
    12. to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Application in order to help its further development for internal use; and
    13. for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to the Company's and/or its affiliates' provision of their product and/or services as the Company may deem fit.

    The Company strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

    If the Company requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, the Company will request your prescribed consent to the same.

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    The Company may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, identification number, mailing address, email address, phone number and date of birth. Occasionally, the Company may collect additional personal information and/or data from a User for the purpose of verifying his/her true identities.

    Only duly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed "Disclosure or Transfer of Data".

  3. Disclosure or Transfer of Data

    The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following:

    The Company will only disclose and/or transfer Users' personal information and/or data to the Company's personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services and functions of the Application to Users. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

    1. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services and functions of the Application, under a duty of confidentiality;
    2. where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of the Company who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data;
    3. where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
    4. where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process;
    5. where the Company deems necessary in order to deliver the services and functions of the Application and cultivate a positive user experience; and
    6. where the Company deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services and functions of the Application.

    By using the Application, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Company to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above.

  4. Access to or request for correction of data

    Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data by contacting the personal data protection officer of the Company at whose contact details are set out under the section headed "Enquiries".

    In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, the Company may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. The Company reserves the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee for doing so.

  5. Links to Other Websites

    The Application may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by the Company or its affiliates. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Application which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

    This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Application. Users are reminded that this Privacy Policy grants no protection to Users' personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Application, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policies of such other websites before using those websites.

  6. Security

    The security of Users' personal information and data is important to the Company. The Company will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Company has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

    All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of the Company or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. User should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

    The Company follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Company, both during transmission and once the Company receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Company strives to protect Users' personal information and data against unauthorized access, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  7. Retention of Personal Data

    Once the Company has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in the Company's system for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed "Purpose of Collection of Personal Data". The Company may retain User's personal information even after the User's Account is closed, suspended or terminated if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with the Company’s legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

  8. Changes in this Privacy Policy

    The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time as The Company deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Policy frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Policy, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

    Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall apply from the time that the Company posts the same on this webpage and/or the Application. Users' continued use of the Application shall constitute acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

  9. Enquiries

    Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy please email at cs@kintips.com, telephone at +852 3580 0000 or write to us at the following address: 香港九龍荔枝角永康街37號福源廣場28樓

--- END ---